Honors

2016-2017 District Honor Band

Student NamePosition
Haeun Hyeon3rd chair oboe
Daniel Dumandan12th chair clarinet
Steven Sebastian3rd chair bass clarinet
Bryant Shao6th chair alto saxophone
Caitlyn Khudaverdyan2nd chair bassoon
Michael Lyznick6th chair trumpet
Julia Schimmels7th chair trumpet
William Oh9th chair trumpet
Andrew Airhart10th chair trumpet
Caitlyn Achilles2nd chair French horn
Bradley Jorgensen5th chair trombone
Tucker Hoppe1st chair euphonium
Maxwell Goldberg4th chair tuba

2015-2016 District Honor Band

WinnerAward Honored
Jared Berger8th chair clarinet
Daniel Dumandan10th chair clarinet
Luke Choi13th chair clarinet
Steven Sebastian2nd chair bass clarinet
Erica Pobanz6th chair alto saxophone
Caitlin Khudaverdyan2nd chair bassoon
William Oh6th chair trumpet
Michael Lyznick11th chair trumpet
Allison Holdberby3rd chair french horn
Caitlin Achilles5th chair french horn
Peter Weible8th chair trombone
Tucker Hoppe3rd chair euphonium
Kevin Iaquinto1st chair tuba
2015-2016 Honor Band Scholarship Award:  Kevin Iaquinto


2014-2015 District Honor Band

WinnerAward Honored
Youngmin Kim4th Chair Oboe
Elyse Oliver5th Chair Flute
Amanda Brown6th Chair Flute
Jared Berger11th Chair Clarinet
Daniel Dumandan14th Chair Clarinet
Daniel Kasman2nd Chair Alto Saxophone
Natalie Pellegrino2nd Chair Bass Clarinet
Paul Jordan10th Chair Trumpet
Joseph Strickland1st Chair French Horn
Allison Holderby3rd Chair French Horn
Eugene Kim2nd Chair Euphonium
Peter Weible5th Chair Trombone
Kevin Laquinto2nd Chair Tuba
Samuel Robb4th Chair Tuba

2013-2014 District Honor Band

WinnerAward Honored
Jessica Conrad7th Chair Flute
Eugene H. Kim1st Chair Clarinet
Jared Berger5th Chair Clarinet
Daniel Dumandan14th Chair Clarinet
Alexander Oliver15th Chair Clarinet
Samuel Robb3rd Chair Bass Clarinet
Daniel Kasman3rd Chair Alto Saxophone
Shawdee Azamian4th Chair Trumpet
Paul Jordan 12th Chair Trumpet
David Eagan1st Chair French Horn
Joseph Strickland4th Chair French Horn
Allison Holderby5th Chair French Horn
Joshua Malone1st Chair Euphonium
Michael Smalley2nd Chair Trombone
Kevin Iaquinto1st Chair Tuba
Eugene Kim3rd Chair Tuba
Young Min Kim3rd Chair Oboe

2012-2013 District Honor Band

Andrew Kim 3rd Chair Oboe
Lindsey Watkins 10th Chair Flute
Eugene Kim 2nd Chair Clarinet
Danny Kim 14th Chair Clarinet
Jared Berger 15th Chair Clarinet
Daniel Compton 10th Chair Trumpet
Jerusalem Moore 2nd Chair Trumbone
Joshua Malone 2nd Chair Euphonium
Kevin Iaquinto 4th Chair Tuba
Patrick Bowman 5th Chair Percussion
Lucas Bugbee 6th Chair Percussion

 

2013 Jazz Honor Band

Patrick Bowman Vibraphone
Lucas Bugbee Drum Set
Joshua Malone Bass Trombone
Jerusalem Moore Tenor Trombone
John Uhrig Guitar
Willam Wong Trumpet

 

2013 Tournament of Roses Honor Band

  • Mike Smalley (Trombone)
  • Joshua Malone (Trombone)

2013 California All-State Honor Band

Andrew Kim Oboe
Allison Holderby French Horn
Josh Malone Bass Trombone

 

2013 Cal Poly All-State Music Festival

Allison Holderby French Horn
Alex Kim Clarinet

 

2013 All-District Solo-Ensemble Festival

  • Superior Command Performance Rating:
    Ensemble:  Will Wong, Mike Smalley, Shawdee Azamian, Mitchell Strenk, Allison Holderby, David Eagan, Joseph Strickland, Kevin Iaquinto, Josh Malone, Dayoung Lee, Jerusalem Moore, Matt Adam
  • Ensemble:  Patrick Bowman, Garrett Vaughn, Billy Gilbert, Lucas Bugbee, Kaitlin Perkins, Timmy Compton, Adam Miller

Superior Performance Rating:

  • Ensemble: Will Wong, Mike Smalley, Shawdee Azamian, Allison Holderby, Josh Malone
  • Ensemble:  Eugene Kim, Matt Cernocek, Victoria Weible, Daniel Kasman
  • Trio:  Andrew Kim, Danny Kim, Alex Kim
  • Trio:  Sophie Chavez, Lindsey Watkins, Jessica Conrad
  • Solo:  Alex Oliver
  • Solo:  Malina Ahmad
  • Solo:  Mason Potter
  • Solo:  Patrick Bowman
  • Solo:  Daniel Kasman

Excellent Rating:

Ensemble: Jared Dodley, Patrick Bowman, Ryan Rubell, Adam Miller, Matt Smalley, Conor MacKinnon, Bradley Fong, Nick Mercado, Lucas Bugbee, Ryan Reagan

Duet – Kathryn Chang & Eugene Kim
Duet – 
Eric Lee & Jared Berger

Solo – Elyse Oliver
Solo – Youngmin Kim
Solo – Kristen Solano

 

2013 Regional Solo-Ensemble Festival

Superior Command Performance Rating:
Ensemble: Will Wong, Mike Smalley, Shawdee Azamian, Allison Holderby, Josh Malone

 

———————————————————————————————–

2012 District Honor Band

Kevin Casey
6th chair Flute
Jessica Conrad 10th chair Flute
Eugene Kim 4th chair Clarinet
Danny Kim 9th chair Clarinet
Jerusalem Moore 4th chair Trombone
Joshua Malone 2nd chair Euphonium
Trevor Shepard 1st chair Tuba
Matthew Skipper 2nd chair Tuba
Kenneth Hamilton 3rd chair Percussion
Patrick Bowman 4th chair Percussion
Timothy Compton 10th chair Percussion